Search Decisions
[…] Title 38, U.S.C. §3319(b)(l)) adds that the transfer of such entitlement can only be done will serving as a member of the armed forces when the transfer is executed.  

The member retired effective 30 Nov 08.  By law and Department of Defense (DoD) regulations, the program for the Transfer of Benefits started 1 Aug 09.  Since 38 USC, Chapter 33, Section 3319 (f) (1) states: "an individual... may transfer such entitlement only while serving as a member of the armed forces when the transfer is executed,” we can only recommend denial.  

A complete copy of the AFPC/DPSIT evaluation is at Exhibit C.



APPLICANT'S REVIEW OF AIR FORCE EVALUATION:

A copy of the Air Force evaluation was forwarded to the applicant on 24 Jan 14 for review and comment within 30 days (Exhibit D).